upholding vehicle stop in similar circumstances
[…] Mendes, 78 Mass.App.Ct. 474, 481, 940 N.E.2d 467 (2010), further appellate review granted, 459 Mass. 1104, 942 N.E.2d 968 (2011).
3. Second Amendment. Citing District of Columbia v. Heller, 554 U.S. 570, 128 S.Ct. 2783, 171 L.Ed.2d 637 (2008) ( Heller ), and McDonald v. Chicago, ––– U.S. ––––, 130 S.Ct. 3020, 177 L.Ed.2d 894 (2010) ( McDonald ), the defendant argues that his conviction under G.L. c. 269, § 10( a ),
must be reversed because the statute, per Commonwealth v. Jones, 372 Mass. 403, 405–406, 361 N.E.2d 1308 (1977), is a general prohibition against the
The relevant portion of G.L. c. 269, § 10( a ), states:
“Whoever, except as provided or exempted by statute, knowingly has in his possession; or knowingly has under his control in a vehicle; a firearm, loaded or unloaded, as defined in section one hundred and twenty-one of chapter one hundred and forty without either:
“(1) being present in or on his residence or place of business; or
“(2) having in effect a license to carry firearms issued under section one hundred and thirty-one of chapter one hundred and forty;
“...
“shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for not less than two and one-half years nor more than five years, or for not less than 18 months nor more than two and one-half years in a jail or house of correction.”
possession of firearms, absent an applicable exception, and thus violates the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution.