Commonwealth v. Pepe
[…] Appellant, however, alleges his innocence and contends that his instant petition qualifies as a motion for post-conviction DNA testing pursuant to Section 9543.1. ( See appellant's brief at 1; pro se PCRA petition, 8/17/16 at 1.)

Motions for post-conviction DNA tests, while considered post-conviction petitions under the PCRA, are clearly separate and distinct from claims
pursuant to other sections of the PCRA. It is well-recognized that the one-year time bar proscribed under the PCRA does not apply to petitions for post-conviction DNA testing under Section 9543.1.
Commonwealth v. Perry , 959 A.2d 932, 938 (Pa.Super. 2008) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

Section 9543.1 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(a) Motion.--

(1) An individual convicted of a criminal offense in a court of this Commonwealth and serving a term of imprisonment or awaiting execution because of a sentence of death may apply by making a written motion to the sentencing court for the performance of forensic DNA testing on specific evidence that is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the judgment of conviction.

. . . .

(c) Requirements.--In any motion under subsection (a), under penalty of perjury, the applicant shall:

(1)(i) specify the evidence to be tested;

(ii) state that the applicant consents to provide samples of bodily fluid for use in the DNA testing; and

(iii) acknowledge that the applicant understands that, if the motion is granted, any data obtained
from any DNA samples or test results may be entered into law enforcement databases, may be used in the investigation of other crimes and may be used as evidence against the applicant in other cases.

(2)(i) assert the applicant's actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted;

. . . .

(3) present a prima facie case demonstrating that the:

(i) identity of or the participation in the crime by the perpetrator was at issue in the proceedings that resulted in the applicant's conviction and sentencing; and

(ii) DNA testing of the specific evidence, assuming exculpatory results, would establish:

(A) the applicant's actual innocence of the offense for which the applicant was convicted[.]
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543.1(a), (c).

To the extent appellant's petition is construed as a motion for post-conviction DNA testing, our review of the record reveals that appellant's serial request is duplicative of those raised in his three prior motions for post-conviction DNA testing.