Commonwealth v. Parks
[…] I never seen Mr. Parks driving that car, nor have I seen him in my life." See Appellant's pro se PCRA Petition, 7/3/18, and Counseled Amended PCRA Petition, 6/9/20. He also stated that he testified and identified Appellant because he was threatened with being charged with the crime if he did not do so. Id. He claimed he was coming forward because he no longer wanted to live with knowing a man was in prison because of his lies. He indicated he was willing to testify that his trial testimony and identification of Appellant was not true. Id.

Section 9545(b), in relevant part, reads:

(1) Any petition under this subchapter, including a second or subsequent petition, shall be filed within one year of the date the judgment becomes final, unless the petition alleges and the petitioner proves that:
. . .
(ii) the facts upon which the claim is predicated were unknown to the petitioner and could not have been ascertained by the exercise of due diligence[.]
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9545(b)(1)(ii).

The PCRA court concluded that the information included in the affidavit did not constitute new evidence, finding that Shepard's testimony "inherently meant that [Shepard] did not see Appellant in the driver seat or in the area that day."