Commonwealth v. Parks
[…] PCRA Court Opinion, 5/22/17, at 9 (citing Commonwealth v. Padillas, 997 A.2d 356, 364 (Pa. Super. 2010)). For this reason, I would conclude Sheppard's affidavit offers no "newly discovered fact," and Appellant had not exercised the requisite diligence in seeking further recantations from Sheppard.

Even if Appellant met the newly discovered fact exception, Sheppard's affidavit is not "after-discovered evidence" warranting PCRA relief. Under Section 9543(a)(2)(vi), relief may be due where the petitioner demonstrates "the unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory evidence that has subsequently become available and would have changed the outcome of the trial if it had been introduced." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9543(a)(2)(vi).

To obtain relief based upon exculpatory, after-discovered evidence, a party must demonstrate