2950 EDA 2023 2951 EDA 2023 J-S31009-24
[…] 3. Did the trial court err and deny Appellant his constitutional right to a public trial by clearing the courtroom, determining that there was no right to a public trial, and not considering less restrictive alternatives to clearing the courtroom?Appellant's brief at 4-5 (cleaned up).
We review a challenge to the court's admission of evidence pursuant to tender years exception for an abuse of discretion. See Commonwealth v. Copenhaver, 316 A.3d 1020, 1023 (Pa.Super. 2024). The exception is set forth in § 5985.1, which provides in pertinent part as follows:
(a) General rule.--
(1) An out-of-court statement made by a child victim or witness, who at the time the statement was made was 16 years of age or younger, describing any of the offenses enumerated in paragraph (2), not otherwise admissible by statute or rule of evidence, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if:
(i) the court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the evidence is relevant and that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability; and
(ii) the child either:
(A) testifies at the proceeding; or
(B) is unavailable as a witness.
(2) The following offenses under 18 Pa.C.S. (relating to crimes and offenses) shall apply to paragraph (1):
Chapter 31 (relating to sexual offenses).
Section 4304 (relating to endangering welfare of children), if the offense involved sexual contact with the victim.
Section 6301(a)(1)(ii) (relating to corruption of minors).