03-21-2019
[…] See Davis v. Alaska, 415 U.S. 308, 315 (1974). Nonetheless, a judge has broad discretion to exclude witness testimony and limit the scope of cross-examination if, among other reasons, the evidence is of marginal relevance or pertains to collateral matters. See Commonwealth v. Avalos, 454 Mass. 1, 7 (2009); Commonwealth v. Johnson, 431 Mass. 535, 538 (2000); Durning, 406 Mass. at 497.
The crime of rape requires proof that the defendant "committed (1) sexual intercourse (2) by force or threat of force and against the will of the victim." Commonwealth v. Lopez, 433 Mass. 722, 726 (2001), citing G. L. c. 265, § 22. Sexual intercourse is defined as "forcible penetration, no matter how slight," Commonwealth v. McJunkin, 11 Mass. App. Ct. 609, 613 (1981), and encompasses penetration by "part of a person's body or other object into the genital or anal opening of another person's body." Commonwealth v. Gallant, 373 Mass. 577, 584 (1977). See Commonwealth v. Cifizzari, 397 Mass. 560, 577 (1986) ("rape committed by unnatural sexual intercourse encompasses penetration by the use of inanimate objects").