Commonwealth v. Negron-Walther
[…] Commonwealth's Brief in Opposition to Defendant's Motion to Suppress Evidence, at unnumbered p.7. While the Commonwealth acknowledges that defense counsel supplemented the record at the Suppression Hearing and narrowly defined the issues raised by Defendant's Motion, the Commonwealth contends that any issue outside the scope of the two issues raised at the Suppression Hearing are waived. Id.

Subsection (a)(2) of Section 8953 provides that any duly employed municipal police officer within the Commonwealth, but beyond the territorial limits of his or her primary jurisdiction, may lawfully perform police functions "[w]here the officer is in hot pursuit of any person for any offense which was committed, or which he [or she] has probable cause to believe was committed, within his [or her] primary jurisdiction and for which offense the officer continues in fresh pursuit of the person after the commission of the offense." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 8953(a)(2). Accordingly, at least probable cause to believe that an offense was committed within an officer's primary jurisdiction is required in order to trigger Section 8953's authorization of "hot" and "fresh" pursuit beyond the territorial limits of that jurisdiction.