Commonwealth v. Negron-Walther
[…] (N.T., at 25-26). Based on the record, the Court finds that while there may have existed probable cause for a violation of Section 3361 based on Defendant's conduct observed in Palmer Township, there is an insufficient basis in the record for the Court to conclude that Officer Lindsay possessed probable cause to believe Defendant committed a violation of Section 3361 occurred within his primary jurisdiction of Bethlehem Township.

It is worth noting that Defendant ultimately did not receive a citation for a violation of Section 3361.

2. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714 (Careless Driving)

Section 3714 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a]ny person who drives a vehicle in careless disregard for the safety of persons or property is guilty of careless driving, a summary offense." 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714(a). Careless disregard for the safety of others under Section 3714 occurs where the defendant engages in "less than willful or wanton conduct but more than ordinary negligence or the mere absence of care under the circumstances." Com, v. Gezovich, 7 A.3d 300, 301 (Pa.