Commonwealth v. Negron-Walther
[…] Thus, the legality of Officer Lindsay's pursuit of Defendant's vehicle beyond the boundaries Bethlehem Township depends on whether the evidence other than the First Clip supports Officer Lindsay's probable cause determination that a violation of the Motor Vehicle Code occurred within his primary jurisdiction.

Officer Lindsay's stated bases for pursuing a vehicle stop of Defendant's vehicle were suspected violations of 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3361 (Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed) and 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3714 (Careless Driving), 1. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3361 (Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed)

Section 3361 provides the following:

No person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing, nor at a speed greater than will permit the driver to bring his vehicle to a stop within the assured clear distance ahead. Consistent with the foregoing, every person shall drive at a safe and appropriate speed when approaching and crossing an intersection or railroad grade crossing, when approaching and going around a curve, when approaching a hill crest, when traveling upon any narrow or winding roadway and when special hazards exist with respect to pedestrians or other traffic or by reason of weather or highway conditions.
75 Pa.C.S.A. §3361.

In Weems v. Com., Dept. of Transo., Bureau of Licensing, 990 A.2d 1208 (Pa.