Commonwealth v. Myers
[…] However, in Williams II , the Pennsylvania Supreme Court struck down that provision as unconstitutional based upon the United States Supreme Court's decision in Apprendi v. New Jersey , 530 U.S. 466 (2000), and severed those provisions from the statute. Williams II , 832 A.2d at 985-86.

In 2004, the General Assembly enacted Megan's Law III, which went into effect on January 24, 2005. Among a multitude of changes, the General Assembly removed the penalty provision from Title 42 (codified at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9975.2(d)(2)), and enacted a new provision governing the failure to comply with Megan's Law's requirements in the Crimes Code at 18 Pa.C.S. § 4915. Section 4915 provided, in pertinent part, as follows:

(a) Offense defined.—An individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795(a) (relating to registration) or an individual who is subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1(b)(1), (2) or (3) commits an offense if he knowingly fails to:

(1) register with the Pennsylvania State Police as required under 42 Pa.C.S.. § 9795.2 (relating to registration procedures and applicability);

(2) verify his address or be photographed as required under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9796 (relating to verification of residence);


* * *
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 4915. Additionally, in subsection 4915(c), the General Assembly graded violations of the substantive offense for lifetime reporters as a second-degree misdemeanor for first and second offenses, and a third-degree felony for any subsequent offenses.