Commonwealth v. Myers
[…] That the prior law goes back into effect does not mean, ipso facto, that crimes can thereafter be substituted after trial and conviction.

This is particularly true in this case because, even though Megan's Law II and Megan's Law III and Section 4915 both seek to punish the same conduct, the crimes have different elements and grading. Indeed, as is evident above, Megan's Law II and Megan's Law III and Section 4915 are quite different in substance. Megan's Law II contained the following provision: "an individual subject to registration . . . who fails to register with the Pennsylvania State Police . . . commits a felony of the first degree. . . ." See former 42 Pa.C.S. § 9975.2(d)(2). However, Section 4915 added the specific scienter element of "knowingly," where no previous designation was included in Megan's Law II's statutory language.