No. 1374 MDA 2019
[…] Likewise, in Provenzano , a panel of this Court, citing Owens , concluded that the imposition of separate sentences for one instance of criminal conduct, which coincidentally violated two separate subsections of the indecent assault statute, constituted an illegal sentence. Provenzano , 50 A.3d at 157.
We point out that Shannon , Owens , and Rhoads were decided prior to the enactment of 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. Section 9765 clarified the concept of merger and "lesser included offenses." Section 9765, which became effective on February 7, 2003, provides as follows:
No crimes shall merge for sentencing purposes unless the crimes arise from a single criminal act and all of the statutory elements of one offense are included in the statutory elements of the other offense. Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. Although Provenzano was decided after the enactment of Section 9765, the opinion did not address Section 9765. Nevertheless, the holding in Provenzano coincided with the holdings from Shannon , Owens , and Rhoads , and focused on the single-criminal-act aspect.