Commonwealth v. Morris
[…] Commonwealth v. Lambert, 795 A.2d 1010, 1014-1015 (Pa. Super. 2002) (internal citations and quotation omitted).

First, Appellant argues that the Commonwealth failed to present sufficient evidence to sustain his conviction for attempted theft by unlawful taking.

Section 901 of the Crimes Code provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 901(a). In addition, Section 3921 of the Crimes Code provides, in relevant part, that "[a] person is guilty of theft if he unlawfully takes, or exercises unlawful control over, movable property of another with intent to deprive him thereof." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3921(a).

Upon review, we conclude that the evidence presented was sufficient to sustain Appellant's conviction for attempted theft by unlawful taking.