691 MDA 2023 J-S35020-23
[…] Finally, the finder of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence.Commonwealth v. Brockman, 167 A.3d 29, 38 (Pa.Super. 2017) (citation omitted).
A person commits IDSI by "engag[ing] in deviate sexual intercourse with a complainant . . . by forcible compulsion" or "by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3123(a)(1), (a)(2). Deviate sexual intercourse involves "[s]exual intercourse per os or per anus between human beings[.]" See id. at § 3101 ("Deviate sexual intercourse."). Sexual intercourse "includes intercourse per os or per anus, with some penetration however slight; emission is not required." Id. ("Sexual intercourse."). A person commits criminal attempt when "with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime." Id. at § 901(a).