J-S11040-18 No. 2713 EDA 2016
[…] Opinion
J-S11040-18 No. 2713 EDA 2016
04-20-2018
NON-PRECEDENTIAL DECISION - SEE SUPERIOR COURT I.O.P. 65.37
Appeal from the Judgment of Sentence July 5, 2016 in the Court of Common Pleas of Delaware County, Criminal Division at No(s): CP-23-CR-0005440-2015 BEFORE: OTT, J., STABILE, J., and MUSMANNO, J. MEMORANDUM BY MUSMANNO, J.:
Michael Vernon Montgomery ("Montgomery") appeals from the judgment of sentence imposed following his conviction of driving under the influence - controlled substances ("DUI") and the traffic offense of no rear lights. We affirm.
See 75 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3802(d)(2), 4303(b). In order to obtain a DUI conviction pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3802(d)(2), the Commonwealth must prove that the accused was driving, "under the influence of a drug or combination of drugs[,] to a degree which impairs the individual's ability to safely drive, operate or be in actual physical control of the movement of the vehicle." Id.
In its Opinion, the trial court concisely summarized the relevant factual background as follows: