18-P-1130
[…] The defendant's claim that there were numerous requests for the statement in Spanish throughout the pendency of discovery is not supported by the record.
--------
2. Sufficiency. We review the defendant's sufficiency challenge to determine "whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." Latimore, 378 Mass. at 677, quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 318-319 (1979).
At the time of the offense, G. L. c. 268, § 13B, provided that "[w]hoever, directly or indirectly, willfully ... threatens, or attempts or causes physical injury, emotional injury, economic injury or property damage to [or] ... misleads, intimidates or harasses another person who is ... a witness or potential witness at any stage of a criminal investigation, grand jury proceeding, trial or other criminal proceeding of any type" shall be punished for witness intimidation. Where the evidence includes a threatening statement, the context of the statement, the surrounding circumstances, and the timing of the statement may be considered by the fact finder. Commonwealth v. Perez, 460 Mass. 683, 703 (2011).