COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA v. LAMARUS MONROE Appellant
[…] The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Moreover, in applying the above test, the entire record must be evaluated and all evidence actually received must be considered. Finally, the trier of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part or none of the evidence.Id. at 559-560.
A person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he inflicts serious bodily injury upon another. See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(a)(1)(i). "An act shall be deemed 'in the course of committing a theft' if it occurs in an attempt to commit theft or in flight after the attempt or commission." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 3701(2) (emphasis added).
"A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502(b).