23-P-585
[…] Nothing in § 58, third par., itself varies a judge's youthful offender sentencing options depending on the type of offense committed. Of course, the terms of the adult sentence that a judge may impose under G. L. c. 119, § 58 (a.) and (b), will vary according to the sentences elsewhere provided for different offenses.
Other language in § 58 makes clear that the Legislature knew how to give judges discretion to vary the length of a DYS commitment when it wished to do so. In the paragraph of § 58 immediately preceding the youthful offender paragraph at issue here, the Legislature provided that when a child is adjudicated delinquent on a complaint, the judge, among other options, "may commit [the child] to the custody of [DYS], but the . . . commitment period shall not be for a period longer than until such child attains the age of eighteen" (emphasis added). § 58, second par. If the Legislature had intended to give judges similar discretion to vary the length of a youthful offender's DYS commitment, the Legislature would have used similar language in § 58 (c0, but it did not.