23-P-585
[…] Commonwealth v. Terrell, 486 Mass. 596, 599-600 (2021). Commitment to DYS until age twenty-one under § 58 (c0 is "the least severe [dispositional] option." Commonwealth v. Connor C, 432 Mass. 635, 638 (2000).
Section 58, third par., provides in pertinent part:
"If a child is adjudicated a youthful offender on an indictment, the court may sentence him to such punishment as is provided by law for the offense. The court shall make a written finding, stating its reasons therefor, that the present and long-term public safety would be best protected by:
"(a) a sentence provided by law; or