23-P-585
[…] But, importantly, the definition goes on to state that "nothing in this clause shall allow for less than the imposition of the mandatory commitment periods provided in [G. L. c. 119, § 58] ." Id. The only "mandatory commitment periods" provided for youthful offenders in § 58 are those in § 58 (b) and § 58 (c), which refer, in identical language, to "a commitment to [DYS] until [the offender] reaches the age of twenty-one." The definition of youthful offender disclaims any intent to allow for less than this mandatory commitment.
In response, the defendant points to other language in § 58 (b) that, in his view, contrasts with § 58 (c) and shows that § 58 (c) confers discretion. Specifically, he relies on § 58 (b)'s authorization of "a combination sentence which shall be a commitment to [DYS] until [the juvenile] reaches the age of twenty-one, and an adult sentence," which is to be suspended (emphasis added). § 58 (b). The defendant argues that the emphasized language mandates a commitment to DYS until age twenty-one and that such language is absent from § 58 (c).