J-S53027-19 No. 3176 EDA 2018
[…] Further, the court must "provide a contemporaneous written statement of the reason or reasons for the deviation from the guidelines.
When reviewing a sentence outside of the guideline range, the essential question is whether the sentence imposed was reasonable. An appellate court must vacate and remand a case where it finds that "the sentencing court sentenced outside the sentencing guidelines and the sentence is unreasonable." 42 Pa.C.S.[ ] § 9781(c)(3).
When reviewing the record, Section 9781 requires that we consider: (1) the nature and circumstances of the offense and the history and characteristics of the defendant; (2) the opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the defendant, including any presentence investigation; (3) the findings upon which the sentence was based; and (4) the guidelines promulgated by the commission. 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9781(d). "[A] sentence may be found to be unreasonable after review of Section 9781(d)'s four statutory factors."