Commonwealth v. Miranda
[…] See Commonwealth v. Robello, 450 Mass. 118, 130 (2007).

2. Double jeopardy. The defendant next contends that his convictions of possession of a firearm without a license, pursuant to G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a ), and possession of a loaded firearm without a license, pursuant to G. L. c. 269, § 10 (n ), violated double jeopardy. However, where (as here) "the Legislature has specifically authorized cumulative punishment under two statutes, even if the two statutes proscribe the same conduct ... the intent of the Legislature is to be enforced." Commonwealth v. Alvarez, 413 Mass. 224, 232 (1992). General Laws c. 269, § 10 (n ), clearly states that one who violates G. L. c. 269, § 10 (a ), by means of a loaded firearm, "shall be further punished ..., which sentence shall begin from and after the expiration of the sentence for the violation of paragraph (a)" (emphasis added). There was no double jeopardy violation.

To the extent that any arguments are not expressly addressed, "they ‘have not been overlooked. We find nothing in them that requires discussion.’ " Commonwealth v. Brown, 479 Mass. 163, 168 n.3 (2018), quoting Commonwealth v.