Commonwealth v. Miller
[…] (4) investigate whether the applicant would be precluded from receiving a license under subsection (e)(1) or section 6105(h) (relating to persons not to possess, use, manufacture, control, sell or transfer firearms); and

(5) conduct a criminal background, juvenile delinquency and mental health check following the procedures set forth in section 6111 (relating to sale or transfer of firearms), receive a unique approval number for that inquiry and record the date and number on the application.

18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(d). Subsection (e)(1)(i) of Section 6109 prohibits the issuance of an LTC to "[a]n individual whose character and reputation [are] such that the individual would be likely to act in a manner dangerous to public safety." 18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(e)(1)(i). Subsection (e)(1)(viii) of Section 6109 further prohibits the issuance of an LTC to "[a]n individual who is charged [with] a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year[.]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(e)(1)(viii). Additionally, subsection (i) of Section 6109 provides that an LTC may be revoked by the issuing authority for good cause, and expressly requires revocation for any of the reasons stated in subsection (e)(1). See 18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(i) ("A[n LTC] may be revoked by the issuing authority for good cause. A[n LTC] shall be revoked by the issuing authority for any reason stated in subsection (e)(1) which occurs during the term of the permit.").

Initially, regarding the revocation of Miller's LTC, on the day after his July 25, 2021, arrest by the State Police, Miller stood charged with terroristic threats, a misdemeanor of the first degree punishable by up to five years in prison.