Commonwealth v. Miller
[…] On July 25, 2021, the Pennsylvania State Police arrested Miller on multiple charges, including terroristic threats in violation of Section 2706 of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 2706. See Adult Criminal Record Search dated December 2, 2021, Petitioner's Hearing Exhibit 1 (Criminal Record Search). The following day, July 26, 2021, the Sheriff's Office sent Miller the Revocation Letter informing him that his LTC was revoked and instructing him to surrender his LTC to the Sheriff's Office within 5 days as required by law. See Revocation Letter.

See Section 6109(i) of the Crimes Code, 18 Pa.C.S. § 6109(i) ("An individual whose license is revoked shall surrender the license to the issuing authority within five days of receipt of the notice.").

After receiving the Revocation Letter, Miller did not surrender his LTC as instructed, but instead applied for a new LTC on August 20, 2021 (LTC Application).