Commonwealth v. Messner
[…] 75 Pa.C.S. § 3802(d)(1)(ii)-(iii), (d)(2). Cocaine and methamphetamines are defined as Schedule II controlled substances by the Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act. 35 P.S. § 780-104(2)(i)(4), (2)(iii)(4).

The Vehicle Code defines aggravated assault by vehicle while DUI as follows:

(a) Offense defined.-Any person who negligently causes serious bodily injury to another person as the result of a violation of section 3802 (relating to driving under influence of alcohol or controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating section 3802 commits a felony of the second degree when the violation is the cause of the injury.
75 Pa.C.S. § 3735.1(a). The Vehicle Code defines serious bodily injury as "[a]ny bodily injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ." 75 Pa.C.S. § 102; see also Commonwealth v. Grays, 167 A.3d 793, 808 (Pa. Super. 2017) (collecting cases defining serious bodily injury).