Commonwealth v. Mello
[…] See Sylvester , 476 Mass. at 6-8 (counsel was not ineffective for failing to inform defendant that guilty plea could require him to register as sex offender). And in any event, here, the three-year suspension was not even a collateral consequence of the defendant's plea. The suspension, rather, was imposed by the RMV as a direct result of the defendant's failure to submit to a breathalyzer test on March 19, 2013, months before she tendered her plea. By statute, this suspension was mandatory, regardless of the disposition of the criminal charge. See G. L. c. 90, § 24(1)(f )(1), as amended by St. 2005, c. 122, § 9 ("If the person arrested refuses to submit to [a chemical] test or analysis ... no such test or analysis shall be made and [s]he shall have h[er] license or right to operate suspended ..."); Luk v. Commonwealth , 421 Mass. 415, 424–425 (1995).

We reject the defendant's argument that the United States Supreme Court's decision in Padilla v. Kentucky , 559 U.S. 356 (2010), changes the analysis.