Commonwealth v. McNeil
[…] Super. 2020) (citations omitted). "If both crimes require proof of at least one element that the other does not, then the sentences do not merge." Id. (citations omitted).

Section 3701(1)(ii) provides that "[a] person is guilty of robbery if, in the course of committing a theft, he . . . threatens another with or intentionally puts him in fear of immediate serious bodily injury[.]" 18 Pa.C.S. § 3701(1)(ii). To sustain a conviction for PIC, the Commonwealth must prove that the defendant (1) possessed an instrument of crime, (2) with intent to employ it criminally. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(a). Section 907(d) defines "instrument of crime," in pertinent part, as "[a]nything used for criminal purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate for lawful uses it may have." 18 Pa.C.S. § 907(d).

This Court has explained that "[s]ince PIC is an inchoate crime . . . PIC does not require that a crime be completed; rather, the focus is on whether the defendant possesses the instrument for any criminal purpose." Commonwealth v. Naranjo, 53 A.3d 66, 71 (Pa.