Commonwealth v. McNeil
[…] Whether convictions merge for sentencing purposes implicates the legality of a sentence. See Commonwealth v. Baldwin, 985 A.2d 830, 833 (Pa. 2009). Therefore, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. See id.

Our Supreme Court has explained that Section 9765 of the Sentencing Code "prohibits merger unless two distinct facts are present: 1) the crimes arise from a single criminal act; and 2) all of the statutory elements of one of the offenses are included in the statutory elements of the other." Id. (citing 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765). "Where crimes merge for sentencing purposes, the court may sentence the defendant only on the higher graded offense." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9765. "To determine whether offenses are greater and lesser-included offenses, we compare the elements of the offenses." Commonwealth v. Watson, 228 A.3d 928, 941 (Pa. Super. 2020) (citations omitted).