17–P–443
[…] In Cahill, the Supreme Judicial Court, resolving a statutory ambiguity, held only that "second offenders who qualify for a disposition under § 24D should be treated no differently from first offenders. Limiting their loss of license to a maximum of ninety days comports with the plain wording of § 24D... as well as that section's historical purpose ...." Cahill, 442 Mass. at 134. That case in no way strips a judge of discretion to choose to sentence an otherwise qualifying defendant under § 24(1)(a )(1). For this reason, the judge did not abuse his discretion in denying the defendant's motion to revise and revoke.
Section 24D provides that "[a]ny person convicted of or charged with operating a motor vehicle ... while under the influence of intoxicating liquor ... may if such person consents, be placed on probation for not more than two years and shall, as a condition of probation, be assigned to a driver alcohol education program as provided herein ..., and such person's license or right to operate shall be suspended for a period of no less than forty-five nor more than ninety days .... This section shall also apply to any person convicted of or charged with operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor who has been convicted of such offense or assigned to an alcohol or controlled substance education, treatment or rehabilitation program because of a single like offense by a court of the commonwealth or any other jurisdiction 10 years or more before the date of the commission of the offense for which he is to be sentenced, once in his lifetime." (Emphasis supplied.)
--------
Judgment affirmed.
Order denying motion to revise and revoke sentence affirmed.