649 WDA 2023 J-S10021-24
[…] As to the latter, Appellant insists that because he committed the underlying rape offense prior to the enactment of Megan's Law I, former Section 9793 does not apply to him. Appellant maintains that Megan's Law I required registration upon release from incarceration, so it does not apply to Appellant because he was incarcerated for the entire time that Megan's Law I was in effect.
Appellant further contends that he does not meet the criteria for individuals subject to registration under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.55. Appellant avers that he is not an individual who has been convicted "in this Commonwealth of offenses set forth in [42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9799.55(b)(2)(i)(A)] who were required to register with the Pennsylvania State Police under a former sexual offender registration law of this Commonwealth on or after April 22, 1996, but before December 20, 2012, whose period of registration has not expired." (Appellant's Brief at 11-12).