No. 26 WAP 2022
[…] See Brief at 18-19.
In light of our holding below relating to the predicate need for proof of taint, we need not resolve in this appeal whether an accepted area of science can reacquire novelty for Rule 702(c) purposes, or whether a Frye hearing is required for this particular type of evidence. Finally, and contrary to Appellant’s argument, see Brief at 39-41, this is not the same area of, science as how victims react to sexual violence – made admissible by 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920(b)(2).
Id.; see Commonwealth v. McGinnis, 258 A3d 554, 2021 WL 2652690, at *7 (Pa. Super. 2021) (holding that McGinnis’ "proffer did not relate to ‘the dynamics of sexual violence, victim responses to sexual violence[,] [or] the impact of sexual violence on victims during and after being assaulted[,]’ and thus, does not fall within the purview of Section 5920").