No. 26 WAP 2022
[…] Although Dunkle was wrongly decided, the legislative fix to Dunkle hardly improved matters. In 2012, the General Assembly enacted 42 Pa.C.S. § 5920, which provides that expert testimony is admissible in a criminal case if it "will assist the trier of fact in understanding the dynamics of sexual violence or domestic violence, victim responses to sexual violence or domestic violence and the impact of sexual violence or domestic violence on victims during and after being assaulted."15b This statute effectively abrogates Dunkle, at least for expert testimony that falls within the scope of Section 5920.
The problem is that the scope of Section 5920 is at best unclear.