No. 26 WAP 2022
[…] CP-02-CR-10014-2018, Concise Statement of Errors Complained of on Appeal, at 1-2 (C.P. Allegheny, filed Jan. 27, 2020).
The trial court issued a Rule 1925(a) opinion. The court noted it never received the information necessary to determine whether a Frye hearing was needed, such as whether Dr. Chambers had previously been qualified as, an expert, and in what area, a curriculum vitae, or an expert report. See Commonwealth v, McGinnis, No. CP-02-CR-10014-2018, slip op. at 7-8 (C.P. Allegheny Feb. 24, 2020). It explained, as well, that Appellant’s proffer did not fall within the scope of Section 5920, as it did not relate to the "dynamics of sexual violence or domestic violence, victim responses to sexual violence or domestic violence and the impact of sexual violence or domestic violence on victims during and after being-assaulted." Id. at 8 (quoting 42 Pa. C.S. § 5920(b)(1)).