J-A25017-17 No. 412 EDA 2017 No. 413 EDA 2017
[…] However, there is another problem with the instant appeal. The trial court order granting reconsideration was issued approximately 6 months after the filing of the underlying motion, and approximately 5 months after the expiration of the appeal deadline. The trial court did not have the authority to act on the motion for reconsideration once the 30-day appeal period had expired. See Pa.C.S.A. § 5505; see also Commonwealth v. Moir , 766 A.2d 1253, 1254 (Pa. Super. 2000). The appealed order is therefore null and void. See Commonwealth v. Benn , 680 A.2d 896, 900 (Pa. Super. 1996).
Section 5505 of the Judicial Code provides as follows: "Except as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed." 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505. Beyond the 30-day limitation, a court may only correct errors that are "obvious and patent." Commonwealth v. Cole , 263 A.2d 339, 341 (Pa. 1970); see also Commonwealth v.