No. 1900 C.D. 1999.
[…] Section 19(25) of the Act specifically directs that a violation of this section is "grounds for a disciplinary proceeding" before the Board with a right to appeal to this Court upon a finding of guilt. The General Assembly chose not to identify the grounds for disciplining licensees listed in Section 19 as summary offenses. Nor is there any reference to district justices, all authority is deposited with the Board regarding a Section 19 violation. To hold that Section 28(a) of the Act invested the district justices with jurisdiction over the listed grounds for discipline at Section 19 of the Act would contravene the intent of our General Assembly.
Section 1924 of the Statutory Construction Act, 1 Pa.C.S.A. § 1924 provides that "[t]he headings prefixed to titles, parts, articles, chapters, sections and other divisions of a statute . . . may be used to aid in the construction thereof."
Section 5 of the Act, 63 P. S. § 818.5 provides:
(a) License required. —