No. 1900 C.D. 1999.
[…] However, it is the position of the Commonwealth that one who violates the "provisions" of the Act is "guilty of a summary offense" under Section 28(a) of the Act, 63 P. S. § 818.28(a), and is subject to the jurisdiction of a district justice.
Section 1515 of the Judicial Code, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 1515 provides:
(a) Jurisdiction. — Except as otherwise prescribed by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment matters), district justices shall, under procedures prescribed by general rule, have jurisdiction of all the following matters:
(1) Summary offenses. . . .
(2) Matters arising under . . . The Landlord and Tenant Act of 1951 . . .
(3) Civil claims, except claims against a Commonwealth party as defined by section 8501 (relating to definitions), wherein the sum demanded does not exceed $8,000, exclusive of interest and costs in the following actions. . . .
(4) As commissioners to preside at arraignments, fix and accept bail, except for offenses under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 2502 (relating to murder) and 2503 (relating to voluntary manslaughter). . . .
(5) Offenses under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3731 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or controlled substance), if the following criteria are met. . . .
(6) (i) Offenses under Title 18 (crimes and offenses) . . . if the following criteria are met. . . .
(7) Matters jurisdiction of which is vested in district justice by any statute. (emphasis added).
In the present controversy, it is not disputed that the violations under the Crimes Code were properly brought before the district justice.