30 EDA 2023 J-S23030-23
[…] With an indeterminate sentence, as this was, "the maximum term represents the sentence imposed for a criminal offense, with the minimum term [] setting the date after which a prisoner may be paroled." Commonwealth v. Blount, 207 A.3d 925, 939, (Pa. Super. 2019), appeal denied, 218 A.3d 1198 (Pa. 2019) (citation omitted). Thus, once Mattucci served his minimum sentence, he was eligible to be paroled for the remaining balance of his maximum sentence.
Pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9776(b), defendants generally may not be paroled from a county sentence without filing a petition to request parole. ("No inmate may be paroled under this section except on petition verified by the oath of the inmate or by the inmate's representative and presented and filed in the court in which the inmate was convicted."). However, certain counties, have passed administrative orders that permit prisoners to be automatically released on parole after they serve the minimum sentence. Commonwealth v. Stafford, 29 A.3d 800, 802 n. 2 (Pa. Super. 2011).
Here, as the VOP court explained: