13-P-964
[…] 3. Sufficiency of the evidence of witness intimidation. Taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, Commonwealth v. Latimore, 378 Mass. 671, 676-677 (1979), and giving due consideration to the timing, circumstances, and context of the defendant's actions, although not overwhelming, the evidence was sufficient for a reasonable juror to conclude that the defendant directly or indirectly, wilfully intimidated or harassed Mary Newbert with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish, or otherwise interfere thereby with a criminal investigation. See G. L. c. 268, § 13B.
Under G. L. c. 268, § 13B, to prove witness intimidation, there must be sufficient evidence that the defendant "directly or indirectly, willfully . . . intimidate[d] or harasse[d] another person who is . . . a witness or potential witness at any stage of a criminal investigation . . . with the intent to impede, obstruct, delay, harm, punish or otherwise interfere thereby. . . ."
"The purpose of the statute, rather obviously, is to protect witnesses from being bullied or harried so that they do not become reluctant to testify or to give truthful evidence in investigatory or judicial proceedings." Commonwealth v. McCreary, 45 Mass. App. Ct. 797, 799 (1998).