No. 41 MAP 2018
[…] Maguire , 175 A.3d at 299 (Lazarus, J., dissenting). The dissent opined that "the statutory language, the interests promoted, and the evils to be addressed by section 4704(a)(2) and section 6308(a)(2) are identical," id. , and, thus, suggested that the Tarbert/Blouse guidelines necessarily should apply to both commercial and non-commercial vehicle inspection programs.
Most relevant to this appeal, Section 6308 provides:
Authority of police officer. Whenever a police officer is engaged in a systematic program of checking vehicles or drivers or has reasonable suspicion that a violation of this title is occurring or has occurred, he may stop a vehicle, upon request or signal, for the purpose of checking the vehicle's registration, proof of financial responsibility, vehicle identification number or engine number or the driver's license, or to secure such other information as the officer may reasonably believe to be necessary to enforce the provisions of this title.
75 Pa.C.S. § 6308(b).
The dissent further asserted that the Burger test and the Tarbert/Blouse guidelines are compatible because they both limit the discretion of inspecting officers.