No. 41 MAP 2018
[…] He overlooks that this occurred after the trooper developed a suspicion, based on an odor of alcohol he perceived during the administrative inspection, that Appellant might have been driving while intoxicated.
In this sense, Appellant was no differently situated from a potentially intoxicated driver who is subjected to a valid traffic stop based on an independent violation of the Vehicle Code. In any event, a valid administrative warrantless search which uncovers evidence of criminality does not violate the Fourth Amendment. See Petroll , 558 Pa. at 584, 738 A.2d at 1004.
Subsection 4704(a)(2) provides as follows:
Systematic vehicle inspection programs. --Any Pennsylvania State Police officer or qualified Commonwealth employee engaged in a systematic vehicle inspection program may inspect any vehicle, driver, documents, equipment and load to determine whether they meet standards established in department regulations.
75 Pa.C.S. § 4704(a)(2).
The Fourth Amendment protects against unreasonable searches and seizures, see U.S. CONST. amend. IV, and not merely legislation which authorizes unreasonable searches and seizures.