J-S70041-13 No. 1548 EDA 2013
[…] Maddrey essentially is arguing that his multiple mandatory minimums should merge for sentencing purposes. The holding of Shiffler does not address this issue. Additionally, Maddrey's argument that the "recidivist philosophy" undergirding section 9714 precludes the sentencing court from sentencing Maddrey to a harsher sentence is refuted by the text of the statute itself. In relevant part, subsection 9714(e) provides that "[n]othing in this section shall prevent the sentencing court from imposing a sentence greater than that provided in this section." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9714(e).
Maddrey qualified for mandatory minimum sentences in this case due to a prior, unrelated conviction for robbery. See P.C.O. at 9 (discussing Maddrey's prior criminal record); see aiso Brief for the Commonwealth at 22 (referencing Maddrey's 2004 conviction for robbery).