529 WDA 2023 J-S10042-24
[…] meaning would lead to "a result that is absurd, impossible of execution or unreasonable." 1 Pa.C.S.A § 1922(1). Therefore, when ascertaining the meaning of a statute, if the language is clear, we give the words their plain and ordinary meaning.Commonwealth v. Torres-Kuilan, 156 A.3d 1229, 1231 (Pa. Super. 2017) (some citations omitted).
When the General Assembly plainly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 305(a)(2), the Commonwealth does not have to establish a mens rea element in order to convict a defendant of a crime.
Section 305(a)(2) addresses situations wherein culpability requirements are inapplicable to summary offenses and to offenses defined by other statutes, and provides: "[t]he requirements of culpability prescribed by section 301 of this title (relating to requirement of voluntary act) and section 302 of this title (relating to general requirements of culpability) do not apply to: . . . (2) offenses defined by statutes other than this title, in so far as a legislative purpose to impose absolute liability for such offenses or with respect to any material element thereof plainly appears. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 305(a)(2)
[However,] as a general principle, absolute criminal liability statutes are an exception to the centuries old philosophy of criminal law that imposed criminal responsibility only for an act coupled with moral culpability.