Civil Action Nos. 04-3400, 04-3401, 04-3402.
[…] DISCUSSION
A notice of removal of a criminal prosecution shall include all grounds for such removal. 28 U.S.C. 1446(c)(2). A federal district court is to examine promptly the notice of removal of a criminal prosecution. 28 U.S.C. 1446(c)(4). If it clearly appears on the face of the notice and any exhibits annexed thereto that removal should not be permitted, the court shall make an order for summary remand. Id.
Title 28 of the United States Code, Section 1443, provides:
Any of the following civil actions or criminal prosecutions, commenced in a State court may be removed by the defendant to the district court of the United States for the district and division embracing the place wherein it is pending:
(1) Against any person who is denied or cannot enforce in the courts of such State a right under any law providing for the equal civil rights of citizens of the United States, or of all persons within the jurisdiction thereof;
(2) For any act under color of authority derived from any law providing for equal rights, or for refusing to do any act on the ground that it would be inconsistent with such law
The Supreme Court established a two part test for removal petitions under Section 1443 in Johnson v.