Commonwealth of Pennsylvania v. Chester Lavere Little, Appellant
[…] Ultimately, the dogs attacked the victim, causing severe injuries, including the loss of sections of the victim's ears and a section of his scalp described in size by his mother, Elizabeth Brown, as a "5-by-16 centimeter portion of his scalp." (Notes of Testimony (N.T.) at 48-49.)
The Commonwealth filed felony criminal and summary offense charges against Little. One of the summary charges arose under Section 502-A of the Dog Law, which provides:
(a) Summary offense of harboring a dangerous dog.—Any person who has been attacked by one or more dogs, or anyone on behalf of the person . . . or the local police officer may file a complaint before a magisterial district judge, charging the owner . . . of the dog with harboring a dangerous dog. The owner . . . of the dog shall be guilty of the summary offense of harboring a dangerous dog if the magisterial district judge finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the following elements of the offense have been proven:
(1) The dog has done any of the following:
(i) Inflicted severe injury on a human being without provocation on public or private property.
. . .
(ii) Attacked a human being without provocation.