Commonwealth v. Lipinski
[…] United States , 570 U.S. 99 (2013) (any fact that, by law, increases the penalty for a crime must be treated as an element of the offense, and found beyond a reasonable doubt by a jury). Therein, Matthew Wolfe was convicted of, inter alia, two counts of involuntary deviate sexual intercourse. As an element of that crime, the Commonwealth was required to prove that the victim was under sixteen years of age. Id. at 653. Wolfe was then sentenced to the mandatory sentence set forth at § 9718(a)(1), which stated, "A person convicted of [involuntary deviate sexual intercourse] when the victim is less than 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment[.]" Therefore, no "additional" fact needed to be determined by the trial court for imposition of the mandatory sentence, since the jury had necessarily determined that the victim was under sixteen in rendering a verdict of guilty at the underlying offense.