Commonwealth v. Lipinski
[…] The Commonwealth sought application of mandatory minimum sentences pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781, for three counts of rape, and three counts of involuntary deviate sexual intercourse. That sentencing statute reads, in pertinent part:

(a) Mandatory sentence.--

(1) A person convicted of the following offenses when the victim is less than 16 years of age shall be sentenced to a mandatory term of imprisonment as follows:

. . . .

18 Pa.C.S. § 3121(a)(1), (2), (3), (4) and (5) (relating to rape)--not less than ten years.

18 Pa.C.S. § 3123 (relating to involuntary deviate sexual intercourse)--not less than ten years.

. . . .
42 Pa.C.S. § 9718. However, § 9718(c) provides that the court "shall determine, by a preponderance of the evidence, if this section is applicable." 42 Pa.C.S. § 9718(c).

The trial court imposed six mandatory sentences pursuant to that statute. Following sentencing, our Supreme Court decided Commonwealth v.