778 EDA 2023 J-S11007-24
[…] Id. Thus, he concludes, the evidence that the Radnor Township Police uncovered by acting upon that information was the fruit of the poisonous tree and must be suppressed. Id. at 46-47.
While Appellant references the provisions of the federal and state constitutions that prohibit unreasonable searches and seizures in stating his appellate issue, he does not base his suppression argument on a constitutional violation, but only upon the alleged violation of § 5761 of the Act. We observe at the outset that it does not appear that § 5761 has any application in this case. The statute allows Pennsylvania common pleas courts to "authorize the use of mobile tracking devices if the device is installed and monitored within this Commonwealth." 18 Pa.C.S. § 5761(b) (emphasis added). Since the device was not installed in Pennsylvania, by its plain terms § 5761 is not implicated.