Commonwealth v. Lewis
[…] Nevertheless, the trial court granted the petition restoring the defendant's license under Code § 46.2-361(A). Subsection (A) permits restoration when three years have passed since the petitioner was declared an habitual offender. On the form order used to record the findings and the judgment, the trial court deleted the preprinted words "three years have [passed]" and interlined a finding that "a sufficient period has [passed]." The Commonwealth objected to the order.

Code § 46.2-361(B) provides:

Any person who has been found to be an habitual offender, where the determination or adjudication was based entirely upon convictions as set out in subdivision 1 c of former § 46.2-351, may, after payment in full of all outstanding fines, costs and judgments relating to his determination, and furnishing proof of financial responsibility, if applicable, petition the court in which he was found to be an habitual offender, or the circuit court in the political subdivision in which he then resides, for restoration of his privilege to drive a motor vehicle in the Commonwealth.

Code § 46.2-361(A) provides:

Any person who has been found to be an habitual offender, where the determination or adjudication was based in part and dependent on a conviction as set out in subdivision 1 c of former § 46.2-351, may, after three years from the date of the final order of a court entered under this article, or if no such order was entered then the notice of the determination or adjudication by the Commissioner, petition the court in which he was found to be an habitual offender, or the circuit court in the political subdivision in which he then resides, for restoration of his privilege to drive a motor vehicle in the Commonwealth. In no event, however, shall the provisions of this subsection apply when such person's determination or adjudication was also based in part and dependent on a conviction as set out in subdivision 1 b of former § 46.2-351. In such case license restoration shall be in compliance with the provisions of § 46.2-360.

After three years, a person found to be an habitual offender may petition for restoration of driving privileges under Code § 46.2-361(A). The petitioner bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that he is eligible for restoration of his driving privileges. See Commonwealth v. Lynn, 29 Va.