J-A19002-15 No. 725 WDA 2014
[…] It was within the court's discretion to do so.
Additionally, contrary to Appellant's suggestion, section 3323(c) does not excuse a failure to yield where an intersection is 'awkward' or the driver cannot see oncoming traffic due to a 'blind spot.' Indeed, Appellant's argument that it was difficult for him to see oncoming traffic because of the 'awkward' engineering of the merge point supports a conclusion that he should have slowed or stopped his vehicle so that he could clearly see the oncoming vehicles before attempting to merge onto Freeport Road. See 75 Pa.C.S. § 3323(c) ("The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall in obedience to the sign slow down to a speed reasonable for the existing conditions and, if required for safety to stop, shall stop ... at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering.") (emphasis added). Lt. Gaal's testimony, which was believed by the trial court, indicates that Appellant did not stop or slow to a reasonable speed. Instead, Appellant merged at a high rate of speed directly into the lane of travel occupied by a bus.