J-A19002-15 No. 725 WDA 2014
[…] We accept the suppression court's factual findings which are supported by the evidence and reverse only when the court draws erroneous conclusions from those facts.Commonwealth v. Hoopes , 722 A.2d 172, 174-75 (Pa. Super. 1998).
Here, Appellant and the Commonwealth agree that the officer who stopped Appellant's vehicle did so because he suspected that Appellant violated section 3323(c) of the MVC by failing to properly yield to oncoming traffic when exiting an off-ramp of the Pennsylvania Turnpike. See Appellant's Brief at 14; Commonwealth's Brief at 4. Section 3323(c) of the MVC states:
(c) Duties at yield signs.--The driver of a vehicle approaching a yield sign shall in obedience to the sign slow down to a speed reasonable for the existing conditions and, if required for safety to stop, shall stop before entering a crosswalk on the near side of the intersection or, if none, then at the point nearest the intersecting roadway where the driver has a view of approaching traffic on the intersecting roadway before entering. After slowing down or stopping, the driver shall yield the right-of-way to any vehicle in the intersection or approaching on another roadway so closely as to constitute a hazard during the time the driver is moving across or within the intersection of roadways. If a driver is involved in a collision with a vehicle in the intersection or junction of roadways after driving past a yield sign, the collision shall be deemed prima facie evidence of failure of the driver to yield the right-of-way.75 Pa.C.S. § 3323(c).
The Commonwealth and Appellant also agree that to justify this stop, the officer was required to possess probable cause that Appellant violated section 3323(c). See Appellant's Brief at 14; Commonwealth's Brief at 4; Commonwealth v. Feczko , 10 A.3d 1285, 1291 (Pa.