Commonwealth v. Leschinskie
[…] We conclude that none of these issues has merit.

Section 5103.1 of the Crimes Code defines the offense of Unlawful Use of an Audio or Video Device in Court as follows:

A person commits [this] offense if the person in any manner and for any purpose uses or operates a device to capture, record, transmit or broadcast a photograph, video, motion picture or audio of a proceeding or person within a judicial facility or in an area adjacent to or immediately surrounding a judicial facility without the approval of the court or presiding judicial officer or except as provided by rules of court.
18 Pa.C.S. § 5103.1(a). Section 5103.1 defines "judicial facility" as "a courtroom, hearing room or judicial chambers used by the court to conduct trials or hearings or any other court-related business or any other room made available to interview witnesses." 18 Pa.C.S. § 5103.1(c).

In his first issue, Appellant argues that this statute violates the First Amendment to the United States Constitution and Article I, Section 7 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.