Commonwealth v. Leschinskie
[…] The prohibition on recording is thus limited to the rooms where judicial proceedings occur or witnesses are located and to persons going to and coming from such rooms.

Appellant's remaining overbreadth claim, that Section 5103.1 criminalizes the recording of weddings and adoptions is simply inaccurate. Section 5103.1 only prohibits recording "without the approval of the court or presiding judicial officer or except as provided by rules of court." 18 Pa.C.S. § 5103.1(a). Both the Rules of Judicial Administration and the Rules of Criminal Procedure specifically permit judges to authorize the recording of such ceremonial proceedings. Pa.R.J.A. 1910(B)(2); Pa.R.Crim.P. 112(B).