No. 2491 EDA 2018
[…] See N.T., 9/11/17, at 6-7.
On March 23, 2017, Appellant filed a writ of certiorari in the Philadelphia County Court of Common Pleas, arguing, "The lower [c]ourt abused its discretion by sentencing [him] as a second offender when he was a first offender under" 75 Pa.C.S. § 3806, Prior Offenses. Appellant's Petition for Writ of Certiorari , 3/23/17, at 1. On August 9, 2017, the trial court agreed, and thus granted Appellant's writ of certiorari , vacated his sentence, and remanded the case to the Municipal Court for resentencing with the DUI graded as a first offense. See Order, 8/9/17.
Section 3806 of the Vehicle Code provides in relevant part:
(a) General rule . Except as set forth in subsection (b), the term "prior offense" as used in this chapter shall mean any conviction for which judgment of sentence has been imposed, ... before the sentencing on the present violation for any of the following: