No. 2491 EDA 2018
[…] Id. at 14.
We further note Appellant requested credit for time served before the hearing concluded, to which the Municipal Court responded, "You get no credit ... because the sentence was vacated by the Court of Common Pleas[,] so we're starting from scratch." N.T., 9/11/17, 14-15.
While sentencing is not at issue in this appeal, we note the vacating of a sentence for resentencing is not, in itself, grounds to deny credit. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 9760(1) ("Credit ... shall be given to the defendant for all time spent in custody as a result of the criminal charge for which a prison sentence is imposed or as a result of the conduct on which such a charge is based. Credit shall include credit for time spent in custody prior to trial, during trial, pending sentence, and pending the resolution of an appeal.").
On October 10, 2017, Appellant filed a second petition for writ of certiorari to the trial court, arguing the Municipal Court erred in denying his motion to withdraw his guilty plea.