Commonwealth v. Lazo
[…] Additionally, the record established both sales tax and employer withholding tax liability based upon documents filed with the Commonwealth by or on behalf of the business entity for the period of July 2007 through August 2010.1

1 [Lazo's] errors complained of are limited and accordingly a detailed factual synopsis is unnecessary to this opinion.

On October 24th, 2011, a criminal complaint was filed charging [Lazo] with 43 counts of violating [18 Pa.C.S. 3927(a),]2 and on March 9th, 2012 the Office of [the] Attorney General filed the criminal information.

2 "A person who obtains property upon agreement, or subject to a known legal obligation, to make specified payments or other disposition, whether from such property or its proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in equivalent amount, is guilty of theft if he intentionally deals with the property obtained as his own and fails to make the required payment or disposition. The foregoing applies notwithstanding that it may be impossible to identify particular property as belonging to the victim at the time of the failure of the actor to make the required payment or disposition." 18 Pa.C.S. § 3927.