J-S04036-20 No. 1700 EDA 2019
[…] (4) Provides written consent permitting release of information pertaining to the defendant's participation in a drug offender treatment program.61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4103 (emphasis added). A defendant is ineligible for State Intermediate Punishment if he or she is subject to a sentence which includes an enhancement for use of a deadly weapon; has been convicted or adjudicated delinquent of a crime requiring registration as a sexual offender; or has a current or prior conviction for specified offenses, none of which are applicable to Appellant. 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4103.
"Drug offender treatment program" (DOTP) is "[a]n individualized treatment program established by the Department consisting primarily of drug and alcohol addiction treatment that satisfies the terms and conditions in section 9905 of the act [at 42 Pa.C.S.A. Chapter 99] (relating to drug offender treatment program)." 37 Pa. Code § 97.102.
Placement in State Intermediate Punishment requires several steps. First, the sentencing court must determine whether an individual qualifies for placement. If so, the sentencing court refers the matter for an evaluation by the Department. 61 Pa.C.S.A. § 4104(a)(1).