SJC-12610
[…] In addition, the Legislature has used "practicable" and similar language in other sections of c. 89. See, e.g., G. L. c. 89, §§ 4 ("Whenever on any way, public or private, there is not an unobstructed view of the road for at least four hundred feet, the driver of every vehicle shall keep his vehicle on the right of the middle of the traveled part of the way, whenever it is safe and practicable so to do"); G. L. c. 89, § 7C (b ) ("Upon approaching a stationary emergency vehicle, highway maintenance vehicle or recovery vehicle with flashing lights an operator shall ... proceed with due caution, reduce the speed of the vehicle to that of a reasonable and safe speed for road conditions, and, if practicable ... yield the right-of-way by making a lane change into a lane not adjacent to that of the emergency response vehicle, highway maintenance vehicle or recovery vehicle"). This further bolsters our conclusion that the Legislature's omission of the word "practicable," or any other language affording drivers some degree of latitude in compliance, in § 4A was purposeful. See Commonwealth v.