SJC-12610
[…] Nonetheless, we think that our interpretation avoids the absurdity with which the dissent is concerned and is consistent with related traffic laws that make room for necessary and purposeful lane deviations that can be made safely. See, e.g., G. L. c. 89, § 2 (when passing, "[i]f it is not possible to overtake a bicycle or other vehicle at a safe distance in the same lane, the overtaking vehicle shall use all or part of an adjacent lane if it is safe to do so or wait for a safe opportunity to overtake"); G. L. c. 89, § 5 ( § 4A does not apply to drivers "acting in conformity with the direction of a police officer" or to instances where "construction or repair is being performed which prohibits passage in the ordinary travel lane or lanes"); G. L. c. 89, § 7A ("Upon the approach of any fire apparatus, police vehicle, ambulance or disaster vehicle which is going to a fire or responding to call, alarm or emergency situation, every person driving a vehicle on a way shall immediately drive said vehicle as far as possible toward the right-hand curb or side of said way and shall keep the same at a standstill until such fire apparatus, police vehicle, ambulance or disaster vehicle has passed").