Commonwealth v. Lancaster
[…] See id.; see also Commonwealth v. Parlante, 823 A.2d 927, 929 (Pa. Super. 2003) (holding that an appellant whose revocation of probation sentence has been imposed after a revocation proceeding has thirty days to appeal the sentence, regardless of whether a post-sentence motion has been filed).

Notwithstanding the above time limitations applicable to a defendant receiving a revocation sentence, the trial court retains jurisdiction to modify or rescind a judgment of sentence for thirty days where no appeal has been filed. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5505 (providing that "a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within [thirty] days after its entry . . . if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed"). However, where the trial court does not modify or rescind an order within thirty days after its entry, the court loses authority to do so. See Commonwealth v. Liebensperger, 904 A.2d 40, 44 (Pa. Super. 2006).