Commonwealth v. L.A.H.
[…] L.A.H.'s second claim is that his sentence is excessive. As his sentence of 20 to 40 years' incarceration is within the statutory maximum, this claim constitutes a challenge to the discretionary aspects of his sentence, a claim which is also not cognizable under the PCRA. Commonwealth v. Wrecks , 934 A.2d 1287, 1289 (Pa. Super. 2007) (requests for relief with respect to discretionary aspects of sentence not cognizable in PCRA proceedings).

See 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1102(d) ("[A] person who has been convicted of murder of the third degree . . . shall be sentenced to a term which shall be fixed by the court at not more than 40 years.").

A claim regarding the discretionary aspects of a sentence, raised in the context of an ineffectiveness claim, would be cognizable under the PCRA. Commonwealth v. Watson , 835 A.2d 786, 801 (Pa. Super. 2003). However, L.A.H. does not couch his claim in terms of counsel's ineffectiveness.