NO. 2012-CA-000104-MR
[…] The Cabinet is correct that any trier-of-fact is to be afforded great latitude in its evaluation of the evidence before it. Kentucky State Racing Comm'n v. Fuller, 481 S.W.2d 298 (Ky. 1972). However, it is the Board rather than the hearing officer that bears responsibility for the final order; it is the Board that acts as the ultimate trier-of-fact. See KRS 18A.100(1)("[a]ny final order of the board either upholding or invalidating the dismissal, demotion, suspension, or other penalization . . . may be appealed . . . ."); KRS 13B120(1)("[i]n making the final order, the agency head shall consider the record including the recommended order and any exceptions duly filed to a recommended order"); KRS 13B.120(2) ("[t]he agency head may accept the