COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA v. STEVE MICHAEL KRCELICH Appellant
[…] Appellant's Brief at 13. This argument ignores that the Commonwealth played recorded telephone conversations between Appellant and Ward, in which Ward referenced Appellant's promise to pay Ward $5,000 to set fire to the building, and that rather than denying such a claim, Appellant merely responded that he did not have the money to give to Ward. See N.T. 4/3/18, at 87, 91, 112, 113, 115, 118-119. We would agree with the trial court that Ward's testimony, together with recorded telephone conversations, established that Appellant committed both counts of arson at § 3301(a)(1)(i) and (ii) by "agree[ing] to pay another to cause a fire or explosion," "recklessly plac[ing] another person in danger of . . . bodily injury, including . . . a firefighter," and "commit[ting] the act with the purpose of destroying or damaging an inhabited building;" committed aggravated arson/bodily injury under § 3301(a.1)(1)(i) by "agree[ing] to pay another to cause a fire or explosion [on property] of another, and . . . thereby attempt[ing] to cause, or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person, including . . . a firefighter;" and committed insurance fraud at § 4117(a)(2) by "knowingly and with the intent to defraud [his] insurer . . . presents . . . a claim that contains any false, incomplete or misleading information"). See also Trial Court's Statement in Lieu of Opinion, 7/2/18, at 2-5.
In addition, the Commonwealth presented evidence to show that Appellant committed arson of an inhabited structure under § 3301(a.1)(1)(ii) (person "agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and . . . when a person is present inside the property"); aggravated arson with a person present inside the property at § 3301(a.1)(1)(ii) ("person . . . agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and . . . a person is present inside the property at the time of the offense); reckless burning under § 3301(d)(1) ("person . . . agrees to pay another to cause a fire or explosion, whether on his own property or on that of another, and thereby recklessly . . . places an uninhabited building or unoccupied structure of another in danger of damage or destruction"); and conspiracy to commit criminal mischief under §§ 903(a) (person "agrees with such other person . . . that . . . one or more of them will engage in conduct which constitutes [a] crime") and 3304(a)(a) (person "damages tangible property of another intentionally, recklessly, or by negligence in