J-S75035-16 No. 101 EDA 2016
[…] Henderson , 938 A.2d 1063, 1065 n.1 (Pa. Super. 2007) (stating that appellant's failure to include a legality of sentence challenge in his Rule 1925(b) concise statement did not result in waiver, as such a claim cannot be waived where jurisdictional requirements are met).
We note that Kohli does not identify the "fact" that the trial court utilized in imposing the mandatory minimum sentence. See Pa.R.A.P. 2119(a) (stating that the argument must contain "such discussion and citation of authorities as are deemed pertinent."). Here, Kohli was subject to the mandatory minimum sentence under 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3804(c)(3). See N.T., 10/21/13, at 21.
Section 3804(c)(3) states the following:
(c) Incapacity; highest blood alcohol; controlled substances.--An individual who violates section 3802(a)(1) and refused testing of blood or breath or an individual who violates section 3802(c) or (d) shall be sentenced as follows:75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3804(c)(3).
***
(3) For a third or subsequent offense, to:
(i) undergo imprisonment of not less than one year;
(ii) pay a fine of not less than $2,500; and
(iii) comply with all drug and alcohol treatment requirements imposed under sections 3814 and 3815.
Here, the mandatory minimum sentence was imposed based upon Kohli's prior convictions, his violation of section 3802(a)(1), and his failure to consent to a blood test.