Commonwealth v. Kocott
[…] ( See Kocott's Brief, at 4).

Because Kocott's claim implicates the legality of his sentence, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. See Commonwealth v. Brown , 159 A.3d 531, 532 (Pa. Super. 2017).

As to Kocott's position that misunderstands that Section 9730(a.1) limits the amount of restitution that can be ordered, it provides:

Wage attachment .—A court may, at sentencing, assign an amount not greater than 25% of the defendant's gross salary, wages or other earnings to be used for the payment of court costs, restitution or fines.

42 Pa.C.S. § 9730(a.1). As can be seen and contrary to Kocott's claim, the plain language of this provision only sets a cap on the amount of earnings that can be attached for payment of restitution.