J-S75038-16 No. 3529 EDA 2015
[…] In his second issue, Kenney contends that, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906, the sentence imposed on the attempted murder conviction, of 20 to 40 years in prison, followed by 10 years of probation for the conspiracy to commit murder conviction, was illegal because the offenses of attempted murder and criminal conspiracy merge for sentencing purposes. Brief for Appellant at 7. Kenney claims that his judgment of sentence should be vacated, and the case remanded for resentencing. Id. The Commonwealth concedes that, pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906, the trial court erred by imposing consecutive sentences for attempted murder and conspiracy to commit murder when sentencing Kenney in relation to victim Niles Elo ("Elo"). Commonwealth Brief at 11.
Pursuant to section 906 "[a] person may not be convicted of more than one of the inchoate crimes of criminal attempt, criminal solicitation or criminal conspiracy for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime." 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 906.
A claim that crimes should have merged for sentencing purposes presents a challenge to the legality of a sentence. See Commonwealth v. Rhoades , 8 A.3d 912, 918 (Pa. Super. 2010).