Commonwealth v. Kenney
[…] Super. 2017) ; Hoffman , 123 A.3d at 1067-70 ; Commonwealth v. Sarapa , 13 A.3d 961, 965-66 & n.3 (Pa. Super. 2011) ; Williams , 941 A.2d at 21-26.

Section 3742 of the Vehicle Code, however, is not among the Vehicle Code provisions referenced in Section 9763 of the Sentencing Code and the County Intermediate Punishment Act. Moreover, Section 3742 does not merely impose a mandatory minimum sentence. Rather, as set forth above, it provides that "the sentencing court shall order the person to serve" the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment "notwithstanding any other provision of law." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3742(b)(2), (b)(3)(i). In addition, Section 3742 expressly provides that "[t]here shall be no authority in any court to impose on an offender to which this section is applicable any lesser sentence than provided for in subsection (b)(2) or (3) or to place such offender on probation or to suspend sentence." 75 Pa.C.S. § 3742(c). Section 3804 of the Vehicle Code and the other Vehicle Code provisions authorized as eligible for CIP in Section 9763 and the County Intermediate Punishment Act, 75 Pa.C.S. §§ 1543(b) and 3808(a)(2), do not contain this additional restrictive language.