No. 2132 C.D. 2014
[…] Bruckhart's demand for collateral is what Keller could have expected of any purchaser of cocaine.
The Commonwealth also argues that Keller's use of the vehicle to deliver prescription drugs to Bruckhart in the first drug transaction itself warrants a forfeiture. The trial court did not order forfeiture of the vehicle on that basis. Based on our disposition of Keller's appeal, we need not decide that question.
Entrapment is a statutory defense to a criminal charge in Pennsylvania. Section 313 of the Crimes Code provides for the defense of entrapment. It states, in relevant part, as follows:
(a) General rule.—A public law enforcement official or a person acting in cooperation with such an official perpetrates an entrapment if for the purpose of obtaining evidence of the commission of an offense, he induces or encourages another person to engage in conduct constituting such offense by either:
(1) making knowingly false representations designed to induce the belief that such conduct is not prohibited; or
(2) employing methods of persuasion or inducement which create a substantial risk that such an offense will be committed by persons other than those who are ready to commit it.
(b) Burden of Proof.—Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, a person prosecuted for an offense shall be acquitted if he proves by a preponderance of evidence that his conduct occurred in response to an entrapment.
18 Pa.C.S. § 313(a), (b) (emphasis added).
Keller pled guilty to possession of cocaine with intent to deliver. He did not raise an entrapment defense to his criminal charge.